Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in our land, and it is surrounded by a wide trench and a high earthen embankment. There is a opening in the middle going down to the caves. I went in six or seven times to see the caves and there are a lot of names written on the flags there. There is a white thorn sceac growing on the land by the fort and it is said that there is gold under it. A man that worked with my grandfather years ago went one day to hack it out with a gruffane and the first stoke he struck he hit himself on the shin bone and it was the cause of his death. Another man years afterwards attempted to dig it out and it is said that he had not a days luck afterwards.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Diarmuid Crowley