School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick Sullivan was seen falling to the ground. The remainder were almost suffocating when Mrs. Sullivan rushed to the door and pushed it open and then clear air helped them to regain their breath This done Patrick ONeill took the dead man out in the air while the others helped, but leaving Paddy O Neill sitting quiet still. When outside they called him but receiving no answer they called him a coward. Having done their utmost to revive the dead man they found it all in vain and Patrick ONeill rushed in catching the man by the hand, but when he caught the sleeve of his coat he fell towards him and to his dismay he was also dead. One of the remaining two went for Fr. White a neighbouring Priest who was fortunately home at the time and he came without a moments delay and anointed both.
  2. There was a hedge- school at Kilmeen Cross. Another was at Knox Cross. There was also a hedge school in one of our fields. It is now called Pairc na Scoile. The hedge school was in the field. The first Nation School round this district was built there some time afterwards. There was a hedge school at Knoxsceagh inside in a house, some where around where Danny Barrett lives at present. Mr Wagstaff was the teacher's name. He was a Protestant, and was a great Iriesian. He had much Irish, and was fond of teaching it. A
        1. buildings
    Mr Laurence White