Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Weakened however by the sufferings and wounds and the hardships forced upon him by the Imperialist element in this country, he had not enough resistance to meet the attack of pneumonia to which he succumbed, and he died fully fortified by the rites of Holy Church, and the Nuns who were attending him said they had never seen a more peaceful or calmer end. The “Flyer” could sleep peacefully feeling that throughout his life he gave of his best to his country and its people, his one dominating passion being the freedom of his native land. And though he sleeps peacefully and quietly the “Flyer” was one of the men who, in life would never have a peaceful mind while the task to which he had set himself was still unachieved. The “Flyer” would be the first to say –
    There shall be no peace without
    Teangacha