Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Volunteer (Sonny Maloney) arrived and reported that the official who had been permitted to go two hours previously had gone straight to the R. I. C. barracks at Rosscarbery and had remained there.
    Maloney further reported the British military were arriving from skibboreen and Clonakilty.
    The Column stood to and Maloney was sent off on another intelligence mission, but we had scarcely been placed in positions when the enemy were reported coming.
    Very Difficult Position.
    Now, the reader should know that geographically we were situated in a very difficult position if the intelligence report of troops from Clonakilty and Skibbereen was correct. He we were, one mile from Rosscarbery, at our back the sea was only a few hundred yards, at our front we could see with our own eyes the Black and Tans. To our left was Rosscarbery -
    Mr Jack Corkerry
    Bandon, Co. Cork