Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived at the Altar Toormore a minister named Tripuc who hated all Catholics and especially the priest who lived in Goleen. One day the priest was going to Bantry in a horse and trap and he overtook the minister on the road near his house who was going on a similar journey in a horse and trap. The minister kept on the centre of the road and would not let Fr. Crowley pass him. The priest told him to go to some side of the road but he only started to abuse the priest and started to cross the road from one side to the other. The priest then said that as he was so anxious to remain on the road, that he could stay there until he came from Bantry. He then went on his way and the minister had to remain on the road as one dead - until the priest came back late in the evening. He then begged the priest's pardon and the priest raising his hand released him. He never troubled the priest from that out.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork