School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    whereby twice the funds alloted for the purpose would be secured from the Government. The rules for the conduct of the eating-houses were stated by me and the Protestant minister - the priest were constituted a sub-committee to carry them out pledging themselves to the observance of them in the strictest possible manner.
    One evening I heard a boy who lived near the place. It was asserted that he had seen a dog tearing the head, neck and ribs of a man. I wished to learn the truth of this from the boy himself and he told me it was a fact. He also told me he had seen the remains to the head the preceding day in a field nearby. I asked him to lead me to the field which he did. The flesh had been gnawed off and the skull was marked with blood. I then placed it under ground.
    Eileen O' Driscoll
    Kilcomane, Co. Cork