School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. The Leipreachan is a small man. His about 18 ins in height, he is very thrifty in clothing. A small piece of cloth would make a suit for him. He is dressed in a red jacket and green cap. He lives int he mountains and heath.
    The Leipreachan's occupation is making shoes. He keeps a last, a hammer, and lots of other equipments. In his spare time, he leaves his hiding place and begins his shoe-making in the mountain. It is only at this work he can be caught.
    One day a boy named John Driscoll was going to the mountain for his cows at sun rise when he saw the Leipreachan mending his shoes, and he stole on him and caught him and asked him for the gold.
    The Leipreachan said "Look behind you and you shall have the gold. He did so and when he looked back the leipreachan was gone. ANother time the same boy caught him again and asked him for the gold. The second time "Follow me" he said." He took him to a river and told him cross it, and the boy said he could not for the river was too wide. He looked to see was there any stepping stones to cross, ans as he did so the
    Cornelius Cadogan
    Ratooragh, Co. Cork