School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. As a general rule all the people from fourteen upwards wear shoes in the winter and summer but the children from two until fourteen wear no shoes in the summer but they wear them in winter. All the (old) people long ago wore no shoes in winter or in summer because it was not the custom of the place. They bought boots and they cared that pair of boots well so that they would last them for their lifetime. Then they did wear that pair of boots at home. They would not wear them going to Mass either, they took them in their hands as far as the Church and put them on outside the Church. Then they kept the boots on until they came out from Mass and they took them off again and brought back home in their hands. By using their shoes in this way they lasted them a very long time.
    About eighty years ago people wore what is called perk-shoes. There were made with leather uppers and perk soles. There were going around called cobblers. They had balls of perk and two pieces of iorn which they called healer. They put the ends of them into the fire this was to soften the perk
    Eileen O' Driscoll
    Kilcomane, Co. Cork