Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. The Cat:
    A black cat is a lucky animal to have about the house, and the people believe you should never refuse it shelter. It is supposed to be equally unlucky to turn a dog away.
    The Dog:
    The dog is the symbol of friendship, and to dream of one foretells the meeting of friends or the accession of a new one.
    The Horse:
    The horse is another lucky animal, and if one should run up to you in the field or elsewhere, you will have some good fortune.
    A cast-off horse-shoe brings good luck, and should, if found, be hung on the wall with the points uppermost, not downwards.
    The Pig:
    Pigs have always been considered lucky. When passing a farm make a wish and if you see a pig while passing, you will obtain your wish[?]
    Birds:
    Birds are also lucky, and if one should fly into the house it is an omen of good fortune unless the bird is a raven or a blackbird, when it is an omen of death and trouble; if a dove it foretells a birth in the house. Peacock feathers are extremely unlucky, and should
    Cornelius Cadogan
    Ratooragh, Co. Cork