School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. The bread in olden times was made from wheat, or oats. Much of the wheat could not be used in this manner, because it had to be sold to make money to pay the rent.
    The people often made bread of potatoes. The most common form of this bread was called "stampy".
    They made a grater from a piece of tin. A cocoa-tin opened did the work nicely, and this tin was holed with a nail until the surface was made rough. The smooth side was attached to a board. The potatoes were washed thoroughly sometimes peeled when old, and grated on this tin. The grated potatoes were squeezed in a bag made for the purpose. It was made out of a flour-bag. The dried pulp was mixed with a little flour and wet with buttermilk. A grain of salt was added. It was baked on a griddle. The griddle was a circular piece of iron with a handle attached. When one side of each cake was baked, it was turned upside down to bake the other side.
    A very common drink was a drink made from boiling purple heather.
    The wheat was ground in water-mills. The mill was made from stones turned by the flow