School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. Long ago nearly all the clothes worn were made in the homes. There was a spinning wheel in almost every house then. The people kept sheep, and they spun thread out of the wool. They left some of it in thread and they took the rest of it to the weavers, who weaved it into cloth. There were two weavers in the parish - one in Ballydevlin whose name was Andrew Donovan and another in Lowertown named John Cole. When the cloth was woven it was taken to the tailor to make the garment out of it.
    At that time tailors came round to the houses. They stayed for a few days in the house, got their meals and a little money and then travelled on to the next house. There is a tailor going round this district at the present time. His name is John Callaghan, but he is known as "Johny Tailor". He is a native of Cobh, Co. Cork, but he tells us that his home is broken up and his sister, his nearest relation, resides in Dublin. He is a small little man with one lame leg and he goes round with the aid of a walking-stick. He is a nice
    Cornelius Cadogan
    Ratooragh, Co. Cork