School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. Customs Observed in Iveagh Peninsula
    The people of the Iveagh peninsula still adhere to many customs that were prevalent in ages past. The tenacity with which they cling to them is probably due to the little inroads which modern life has made into these remote sea-bound places. Here indeed it is true to say that time is nearly at a standstill. The cynic will laugh at these signs and observances, but the people of Iveagh say : "Make no law, break no law." These things were done by our fathers who did not observe them for nothing" What are the most common customs
    The spilling of salt is, of course considered a sign of a quarrel as also is the crossing of two knives. Three candles lighting together are regarded as a sign of a wedding or a wake. To sing at one's meal is a sign of a disappointment as also is meeting a person on the stairs. Seeing a red haired woman in the morning is an omen of ill-luck. A dog crying in the night is a prophecy of death. Sparks jump towards a person from the fire indicate a promise of money. A cat with his back to the fire or sea-gulls inland are portents of broken weather. To carry round a lighted lamp in one's hand or to put an article of clothing inside out are omens of good luck.
    "Meet a pin and pick it up, all the day you'll have good luck"
    Eileen O' Driscoll