School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. Long ago there lived a woman who had two daughters - twins. One day their mother sent to the well for a bucket of water. One of them said to the other that when they had taken the water home they would go for a walk so they took home the water and set out for a walk.
    They walked along till they came to a shop and here they sat down on the doorstep for a rest. The woman of the house saw them and gave them a packet of biscuits. When they reached home that night their mother gave them their supper and put them to bed.
    When the mother had gone to bed the children threw the pillow out of the window and jumped down upon it and took it away with them. There was a wood near the house and they slept in the wood that night. While they slept a man passed by. He saw the children and he took one of them away with him.When she was eighteen years of age the man married her. He called her Maire na Coille. It is said that the place where he found