School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    awoke she took him out for a walk. She walked through the wood and while she was walking she heard a cry. She ran towards the place from whence the cry came and soon came upon a white cat trying to free herself from some brambles in which she was entangled.
    Seeing the cat's pitiful look Una stooped down and freed the cat's foot from the brambles, and immediately she did so the cat vanished and in her place stood a beautiful fairy all dressed in white. "What is your name?", said Una. "My name if Goldiwings", said the fairy. "I am very thankful to you for you have broken the spell which was cast upon me two weeks ago. Now I shall give you three fairy rings and with each of these rings you have a wish. Anything you wish for shall be granted. The fairy then handed Una the three rings.
    Una wished (1) that her father would get a new house; (2) that he might earn enough money to enable her mother to remain at home, and (3) that they would always love one another. Then the fairy said, "Your wishes are granted." The fairy then thanked Una again, and disappeared.
    When Una returned home she found a beautiful new house before her, and entered it but found no one within. She carried the young child to the nearest house and made enquiries concerning her parents. The people of the house told her that her parents were around the country seeking for her and the child.
    Soon after the parents returned with the other children
    Tadhg Ó Muirille