School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

dressed in wonderful silken clothing.
    She said, "I am seeking my twelve brothers and I will keep on searching until I find them". Then Benjamin knew that this was his sister and he said, "I am Benjamin, your youngest brother," and he kissed his little sister. Benjamin then said, "My brothers and I were so angry at being driven out of our kingdom on account of a girl that we made a vow to kill any girl we should meet."
    Benjamin was greatly afraid that his brothers should kill their little sister, so when night came he hid her underneath a large bath and told her to remain there until he would take her out. Soon afterwards the brothers came in and said to Benjamin "Have you any news after the day?" "Have you, yourselves, any news" replied Benjamin. "No," said the brothers. "I have one piece of news," said Benjamin, "but first you must promise not to kill the first girl you meet." They promised that they would not and then Benjamin went and lifted up the bath under which he had hidden his sister.
    When the brothers saw their little sister they became very fond of her. She remained with them and helped Benjamin with the housework, while the rest of the brothers were out hunting. They all lived happily together ever after.
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Cáit Bean Uí Dhrisceoil