School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Close by there lived a giant called Glendell in a castle on top of a high mountain. This giant was very cross and wicked and the people of the villages lived in mental terror of him. He used to steal their cattle and kill anybody who opposed his will.
    The King’s daughters were accustomed to go for a drive in their carriage every day. One day, as they were going for a drive as usual, Glendell suddenly stood in the road before them. The horses were terrified and plunged madly on the road. This made the giant angry and he seized hold of the horses. He tore the harness from their backs and then threw horses and harness over the hedge on the roadside. He then took hold of the shafts and made his way back to his castle, drawing the carriage after him, up the mountain-side.
    The five Princesses were too frightened to do anything, and so were taken to the castle. They were locked into separate rooms. The giant then went to the palace to see the King. He did not waste any time but roared in a loud voice “ I have your five daughters locked up in my castle. Unless you send me five full bags of gold, your daughters will die!”
    The King was surely troubled for he was not a rich King and he had not so much gold to give the giant.
    The news spread quickly and the five brothers determined to rescue the princesses and rid the country
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna