School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    acceptance of any of the aforementioned. Teas are given to all in attendance at the wake. At twelve o' clock, midnight, the Rosary is said, usually by a relative of the deceased.
    Candles are lighting at the head and feet of the corpse.
    Sometimes the corpse is taken to the mortuary on the evening of the day of death. All the neighbours accompany the funeral to the mortuary-chapel. More often, however, the wake is held in the house for two nights and on the following day the funeral is held to the particular burial-place associated with the family of the deceased. At the funeral, horses and carts, motor-cars, bicycles, horses are used. The coffin is carried in a hearse out in front followed by motor-cars, light car carts, horses, and lastly bicycles. Over the grave a service is read by the priest and the coffin, having been sprinkled with holy water, is lowered into the grave. The earth is then shovelled in and all is over. Prayers are then offered up silently for the deceased and the people leave the graveyard.