School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334K

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334K

colour.
    He raised the stone and underneath he found pieces of gold. He thought they were buttons and he took them in his hands and filled his pockets with them. Then he went home and his mother asked him what he got for the cow and he said, "fifteen pounds". When the poor woman saw the worthless piece of paper she was broken-hearted.
    "Is that all you got ?" she said.
    "Oh"," said the son, "I nearly forgot about the buttons. I found these buttons on the way home". He put his hand in his pocket and took out the "buttons". The widow examined them and knew immediately that they were pieces of gold. She asked him were there any more "buttons" under the stone and he said there were.
    The two of them then went to the place where the son had found the gold pieces. The woman raised the stone and underneath she found heaps of gold. Then she told the son that it was gold he had found. She bought plenty of cows, then and she was never again poor. She often thought of her foolish son who had made her so rich.
    Donnchadh Ó Murnáin
    Coomanore South, Co. Cork