Scoil: Castlesampson

Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The is only Holy well in the parish. It is situate in the townland of Shraduff, Parish of Taughmaconnell Barony of Athlone South. The field in which the well is, has no special name. It is about 70 yards in from Dublin road, and is surrounded by a circular wall, inside the wall are two whitethorn bushes, one old and the other apparently young, the time the latter was planted or started to grow is not remembered. (See sketch on opposite page). There is also an old stone rudely carved across with the figure of Christ crucified on it.
    Stations.
    The station is to be done on the 21st of June in the following manner,