School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the townland of Aherlamore. Mass was celebrated on the rock during the penal days. There are six other stones of the same kind as "The holy water stone". These stones were hiding places for the Catholics spies while Mass was being celebrated. Worts can be cured by putting the affected part into "the holy water stone".
    Where Aherla forge is built is called the "Rock".
    There is a local cross called "Crois na Céardchan or "the forge cross".
    The Cromwellians called Aherla "An Baile gan Smacht" or "The village without control". The local people called Aherla "Crois na Ceap", because it was at the cross in the centre of Aherla the iron cap for sentencing the local people to death was put
    Aherla More, Co. Cork
    James Creed