School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

1. There are a few old ruins in the school district such as Kilcrea Castle, Kilcrea Abbey, and Kilbonane Church. This is a story that is told about Kilbonane Church.
    Long ago it was the Catholics that owned this church. The Protestants went into this church three times and had service in it. When they were preaching a crowd of Catholics hid themselves in a field and started shouting. As soon as the Protestants heard the shouting they ran. The man that was holding the book for the Protestants got a bad death. One night when he was going home in his horse and car he met with some
    Kitty Lehane
    Kilbane, Co. Cork