School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

1. Although the district is an English speaking district Irish sayings are recited. When good news is being told "thanam an diabhal cé bheárr í capaillín Harry Reid".
    When a neighbour stays in a house late every night-. "The devil or doctor Foster wouldn't get him out" is said.
    After a person has gone out telling about a fright some person got "I'm sure he got a bad scannradh" is said.
    When a person has spilled water in the kitchen -. "I always knew you were an Aindeiseóir" is said.
    When excitement takes place- "A Mhuire" is said.
    If a person was telling you that if you were in front of lightning or danger- "Well! if you were, your name was Denis" is said.
    If a person was bad looking-
    Languages