School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

1. About fifty eight years ago the local people began to wear boots frequently. Before that the people had God's leather, to God's weather. When the local people had God's leather, for God's weather, they all washed their feet in the same dish of water. The last person to use the water should throw it out.
    If the water was not thrown out a ghost would come to the door and ask the tongs and poker to open the door. They would tell the ghost that they were at their own side of the house. Lastly the ghost would ask the feet water to open the door. If it were in side it would open the
    James Creed
    Aherla More, Co. Cork