School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

1. Long ago in Ireland the priests had a very hard time. The priests were hunted by English soldiers and by Protestants during the Penal Times. This is a story which happened in the Penal Times.
    A priest was hunted by English soldiers and Protestants. When the priest got tired he hid himself in the side of a fence. When the English soldiers and the Protestants got up to where the priest was lying they never saw him but one of the Protestants saw him. But he never spoke. When they came to the end of that field the person who saw the priest spoke. He told them that they were blind because that himself saw the priest in the side of the fence.
    When the soldiers heard this they wanted to cut off his head. But he told them if they would let him alone
    Peter O Riordan
    Rathard, Co. Cork