Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 1st of March there is always a horse fair held in Milstreet which is a great gathering of the people of the surrounding parishes. Football was a great game in the northern parishes about 47 years ago. Milstreet and Clondrohid had a great hatred for each other over this game, After Clondrohid won the championship of Ireland one of the football kickers named Quill was killed about ¼ of a mile outside the town of Milstreet by some people unknown, he was then taken to the Dead House in Milstreet hospital.
    About 1 am there was a loud knock at the door of Quills house. And who was there but two members of the R.I.C. after coming from the town of Milstreet to enquire if the man of the house was at the fair on that day, they replied he was, and the police said that there was a man of his description
    Peggy Creedon
    Dromatimore, Co. Cork