Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thread was made from the wool of the sheep. It was first carded or torn asunder with cards- timber plates fitted with steel teeth which opened up the wool and freed it from knots and dirt and converted it into long rolls. It was then spun with a spinning wheel.
    Mrs D. Murphy
  2. Basket Making: Baskets were made in the following manner: Light twigs were got and were were woven in and out to make the sides of the basket. Some stout twigs were then got so as to make the bottom of the basket, they used then make them into whatever shape the wanted to. Then they were put away for some time in a dry place for to harden.