Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twelve years ago a man was Ploughing the lands of Denis Lynch, Knockrour when he came across a timber trough which was beleived to belong to the Danes.
    Hundreds of people came each day to see it and it was called the "Curio" Professors and other learned men came to examine it, Then after about twelve months it was removed to Coachford to be exhibted to the people for the small price of three pence. Then after a few weeks it was removed to the museum where it remained.
    While it remained on view in the parish it caused considerable interest to the people. It brought tourists and others a considerable distance to see it. People were disappointed as it was only made of four large plants joined together but was quite
    Mary Carroll
    Jer Manning