Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in this parish. Two different families of Twomey's own two of them and the third is owned by Mr Allen, Rylane. All of them are situated near cross roads.
    The roofs are made of felt. A big door leads into them. There is one fireplace in each with a bellows near it made of leather with timber handle.
    The implements the smith uses are: hammers, sledges, pincers, punches to make holes in iron, a knife to pare the hooves and an anvil to hammer the iron on it.
    He shoes horses, donkeys and cattle were shod when going long journeys to fairs. He mends ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, pikes, axes and other farm implements. Some of the work is done in the open air, such as putting bands on wheels for which
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Thomas Healy