Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well situated about half a mile from Aghabullogue church on the road leading northwards to Rylane. The district in which it is situated is called Mount Rivers.
    This well is called St. Olan's well. St. Olan is the patron saint of Aghabullogue. He was buried in Aghabullogue graveyard. A big stone bearing the footprints of the saint stands near the grave. On the big stone lies a smaller stone called 'Caipín Olainn'.
    Every year on the 5th of Sept. crowds of people go to the well to pray and drink some of the water. They pray in thanksgiving for favours received and ask for more favours.
    John Murphy
    Mrs D. E. Murphy