Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    killed in Milstreet. It caused great anxiety and alarm in the house, his wife was in an awful state and his mother got a weakness, two horsemen rode in haste for the priest to Clondrohid about seven miles away, and the three horses came like lightning to the house. The old lady got better and the priest remained in the house all night consoling them, two horsemen set out for Milstreet to see was it the man was killed, and to their grief it was, the priest thought they were too slow in coming so he set out to meet them on foot. The horses were within three or four miles of the house when he met them, he returned again to the house and stopped until eight o'clock in the morning in common cars and side cars also the priest went on horseback and that evening all the footballers of Clondrohid sholdered him from Milstreet hospital to his home in Moulnihorna in the parish of Clondrohid a distance of over 17 miles along the mountain road and the priest walked it the whole way. He was waked that night in his own house and the funeral took place the following day for Clondrohid, he was again shouldered to Clondrohid Burial Ground and the priest walked it again a distance of over 12 miles. The priests name was Father Philip Murphy born in this parish of Aghabullogue.
    Peggy Creedon
    Drom an Tí Móir, Co. Chorcaí