School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    inmates got frightened by hearing unseemly noises from the room occupied by it. The third night the noise resembled the roaring of thunder. The following morning she hastily took it back to its former place, and placed it reverently in the hole, from which it is impossible to extract it since. This happened within writers memory.
    On the Gospel side of the altar of the present parish church is seen a statue representing St. Gobnait, with the "Beachair" at her feet. The word "Beachair" means a beehive. The saint had bees for the use of the sister-hood, being used instead of sugar. It happened that marauding chieftain was making an incursion into the country to take away a cattle spoil, or "creacht", when the saint heard of it. She started forth with a hive of bees in her hand, which she let fly in the face of the enemy. The soldiers were thrown into confusion, being stung to death and totally routed. This beachair was known to exist in Ballyvourney until the penal days.
    There is an oaken image of the saint kept in the parish vestry, much worn by the rubbing of the devotees. This was recovered from the O'Briens, of Dunmanway, by the Rev M. Lane, a late P. P. of the parish. The O'Heirlihys, who were the church wardens gave it to them for safe keeping. At another time St. Gobnait
    Mary Healy