School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    tools on his back, mounted the horse, and ran away at full speed all night, thinking he was out of danger, when to his amazement, he was caught by the tradesmen running around the building early in the morning. As an example to members of that fraternity they cut his effigy in stone in bold relief. This stone is to be seen at the present day projecting from the south side of the wall which separates the nave and the chancel of the modern ruin. This is called Gadaige Gobnatan, or "St. Gobnaits' thief."
    In the western gable end of this ruin is a square hole, which contains around bowl, polished like ivory. Dr. Joyce, in his "Social History of Ireland" calls it "The marvelous healing bowl of Ballyvourney." The late Dr. Franklin, a noted antiquarian says its material is "agate stone." This was used by the saint in throwing it from a sling at Carrageen a Beanachair" or rock of the blessing, across the river on the opposite side, which used to knock down a castle which was in course of construction by a pagan tyrant to overcome the neighborhood. The site of this castle is called Carraig an Caislean or "Rock of Castle."
    This bowl is noted for curing diseases but was taken away by an old lady from Macroom, who gave it to farmers for the cure of their cattle. It remained one time for three nights in succession at her home, but the
    Mary Healy