Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This man was known as the Goban Saor or "mason of the eggs", so called on account of his being very partial to them. He had a friend who overheard the plot and told him of it.
    Now this froeman was a very fellow, and when the castle was nearly finished he told his masters he could not complete it a tool he had at home, thinking he might get away in this manner, but of course there was no chance of it as Donough siad he would send a man for the implement. The Goban Saor now knew that the only chance of his life lay in his wife's cleverness and reasoning abilities; he therefore told the messenger to ask her for the tool that was crooked and straight and to send it on to him.
    As there could be no such thing, the poor woman was puzzled for awhile, but of a sudden it occured to her that her husband was in some trouble or trap. To gain time she pretended to look for the article untill nighfall and then told the messenger to rest for the night and that there might be a better chance of finding it in the morning.
    Siobhán Ní Mhurchadha
    Kilmichael, Co. Cork