School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    News of the situation of matters was soon brought to Captain Rock, who laid his plans accordingly. Despatching one of his lieutenants - who went by the appellation of Starlight - with a detachment of sixty men to harass the 39th and lure them into the hills, where they could be easily dealt with, he sent another, he sent another section of his men to undermine a gigantic boulder - poised somewhat like the Balancing Rock in Gray's "Riders of the Purple Sage" - and hurl it down to block the Pass against Lord Bantry's return. Captain Rock himself was the main body of his men took position on the Ballingeary side of the defile.
    Wrapped in the customary heavy freize coat, which Spencer has so graphically described as "a fit house for an outlaw and a meet bed for a rebel". They harmonized so well with the surroundings that even to an observant eye they were
    Céim an Fhia, Co. Cork
    Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha