School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bantry, Dunmanway, and Macroom. Returning from one such expedition in the Bantry area on a winter's day in the year aforesaid they were closely followed by Lord Bantry and his brother, Captain White, of Glengarriffe, attended by a party of the 39th Foot, and about forty mounted gentlemen.
    Arrived in view of the apparent cul-de-sac at the mouth of the defile, a council of war was held by the loyalists. The officer in charge of the 39th declined to enter the Pass, as it was possible it would prove a veritable man-trap. But Lord Bantry, contemptuous of the rebels, pushed on through the Pass with his party of horsemen, leaving the 39th to guard the defile's western exit. It was his lordship's intention to raid the little villages of Ballingeary and Inchigeela, hoping to apprehend some of the insurrectionary ring-leaders.
    Céim an Fhia, Co. Cork
    Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha