School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. From the Bogeragh Mountains, swift and impetuous as youth, flows the river Sullane by storied castle and famed battlefield, to join its sister, the Lee, below the quaint old town of Macroom. Quaint indeed it is, and has witnessed many a bloody fray.
    Brin Boru's brave Dalcassians there defeated the combined forces of O'Mahony and his Danish allies. O'Mahony was chief of the Clann O'Mahoney of Bandon, and assisted O'Donovan and O'Malley in the assasination of Brian's brother Mahon. The army of the southern chieftain was cut to pieces, and nothing now remained to mark the scene of
    Siobhán Ní Mhurchadha
    Kilnarovanagh, Co. Cork