School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Muskerry Yeomanry which figured so prominently in this affair, was formed in 1796, when, on October 24th a meeting attended by “the gentlemen and farmers” of east and west Muskerry was held in Macroom. It was there decided:- “that we will form ourselves into an armed corps of cavalry for the protection of persons and properties in our Baronies, under officers chosen from among our body, and to approve of by the Government; that we will serve without play [sic pay?]and providing our own clothing but will receive arms, ammunition and accoutrements from the Government; that [we] will obey the orders of our officers as long as we shall, each of us, choose to continue members of the corps; that Augustus Warren Esq., be appointed Captain; Samuel Swete Lieutenant and George Rye, Esq Cornet.
    Peg Ní Mhurchadha
    Caol Fuinseann, Co. Cork