School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. Long ago people had great trouble with the potatoe crop. When the ridges were ploughed, they had to hack them with "grafans" and then set them.
    Soon after they had to dig the furrows with a spring spade and then put up the earth with a shovel. The second earth should be done in the same way.
    One farmer had a working boy, who arrived late one morning, to find that his boss had put up one furrow of earth. He drove the shovel through the furrow and put it up without digging at all, until he was up to his boss.
    The farmer said to him you are a strong man. He said he was, for a man who had no supper for a week.
    The farmer then only gave two meals to this man, breakfast and dinner.
    This man went to bed hungry and yet he was able with his shovel to do the work done by the plough today.
    2. products
    Helen Lennihan