School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. It is believed locally that if the wind is from the south, we are sure to have rain.
    If the curlews go to the south, and if they give three calls, we will have rain before long. If they give one call, the rain is far from us.
    If a fog is over a near-by hill, all that day will be wet. A rainbow in the morning means a showery day. If the sun appears very red in the morning, and disappears soon after, that day will be wet.
    If the stars cannot be seen atall and if the clouds appear to be going very fast, we are sure to have rain.
    If there is a halo around the moon next day will be wet. If the wind is from the south we sill have rain. If it is from the south east the three days following will be wet.
    If there is a blowing misty rain, down near the ground, it is a sure sign of a storm.
    If you see starlings it is a sign of hard cold weather. The robins and the blackbirds out are a sign of snow and frost. If the birds fly high we will have grand weather.
    Helen Lennihan
    Laghtneill, Co. Cork