School: Toames, Maghcromtha (roll number 15478)

Tooms, Co. Cork
Seán de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    shot brought to Macroom to join the other military there in pursuit of Sean. this man boasted that if he caught sight of a square inch of the rapparee he would have him either dead or alive. This resulted in a two days pardon given to "Sean Ruad" in order to meet his opponent in the square of Macroom in order to have a dual test as to which of them would be the better shot.
    Hundreds thronged the town on that day and about two o clock, up walked " Sean Ruad" fully armed and equipped. Then the trial began. A crown piece was placed on the castle wall which was shot off by "Sean Ruad" and the officer in quick succession. Then a penknife was placed on the wall with a similar result. Sean then took a penknife from his pocket and placed it edge forward on the wall. The officer fired and missed by a narrow margin. Then came Sean Ruad fired quickly. The referee was astonished to find the bullet stuck in the board behind the knife split evenly in two. He thus declared"Sean Ruad" the winner. When the crowd filled in to witness the scene the rapparee disappeared as quickly as he came to again to live as before, the life of an outlaw. He was never caught, as it is related he died in his bed. His real name was John Sullivan, and some people boast of being blood relation of his. It is said that he is the author of that famous song called" The flourishing States of Kilmurray"
    Denis Lane. Farmer
    Mountmusic, Toames, Macroom