School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    water off the fire and the child fell into it and got burned. The girl was terrified and didnt know what to do. She ran out leaving the child in the boiling water and went to her own home.
    When the mother of the child returned home from Mass, there was no trace of the girl. There she found her child melted away in the water. She took out every little bone that she could find and put them into the cradle. She was a woman who had great patience. The father of the child came home and asked the mother where was the child and the girl. The mother said that the girl was gone to her own house and that she brought the child with her. The mother was full of grief and didnt know what to do. When night came the father was getting troubled and unsatisfied when the girl and child were not returning. He said to his wife that he would go to the girl's house, but she would not leave him. They were there a long time and the man was saying that he should go and bring the child that she would never remain away so long. The woman told him to have patience like herself and wait. After sometime she made him go to bed. The woman
    Máire Ní Murchadha
    Allihies, Co. Cork