School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. Long ago three Murphy boys from Barness and a few others went to Waterford digging potatoes. At that time a person would have to get a pass, just as they would if they were going to America. These boys had no pass so they were put into prison. The Mayor of Waterford asked them who was their chief. They said O Sullivan Beara. He then said "O he is the cowboy". When the boys arrived home they told the story to O Sullivan Beara, and what the Mayor had called him. On hearing this O Sullivan at once went from Dunboy to Waterford on horse back. When he arrived there, he told the coward to stand his ground. The answer was made to him that he was gone to Cork. O Sullivan then went to Cork, but when
    Máire Ní Murchadha
    Allihies, Co. Cork