School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. Long ago when Morty Oge was smuggling the goods into Ireland the English Government accused Puxley of not minding his job as he was payed to watch the coast for smugglers and Morty Oge was continually smuggling goods into the country. So Puxley wanted to prove his zeal at the job and he went north to Cualac and shot Morty Oge's aged Uncle in Mortys absence. When Morty found this out he said he would avenge his Uncles death. So one night he rode across the hill with four comrades. They left their horses in Finaha and came down to Dunboy and hid in an old forge near the Castle lodge. When Puxley was riding out of the lodge the next morning Morty challenged him to a duel but he would not fight so Morty shot him just then an old woman named Maire Ní Shuilleabhain came on the scene and when she say Puxley dying on the water's edge she composed the following Poem.
      1. people
    Liam Ó hArrachtáin