School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. Crúadhtan
    A dreadful calamity occurred on Reentrisk strand on St Bartholomew's Night about eighteen years ago. A crew consisting of about seventeen fishermen left the strand in two boats that evening. One boat was about thirty feet in length and the other about twenty feet.
    The district of Reentrisk is situated of about three miles to the north west of the village of Cluin. Its coast-line is very rugged, and numbers of submerged rocks are very plentiful throughout the harbour. These rocks are called "Builgs".
    The fishermen left the coast early in the evening. They fished round the bay for some time, and had a good supply of fish. They then rowed homewards to the shore. There were ten men in one boat and the other contained seven. They rowed for some time but
    Máire Ní Úrdail
    Cloan, Co. Cork