School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. (continued from previous page)
    First the land in which it is situated was first owned by the people. Then a Protestant named Mr. Pollock bought the land. He didn't want the people leaving string or anything on the hillocks beside the well. For fear the cattle might eat them, so he sent his men to drain the well in order to run it dry. The next morning there was a big bullock drowned in the drain and they had to stop the drain.
    The next year he wouldn't let the workmen take the holiday. Some of the men went to work and more of them stayed at home. The men that went were saving hay in the same field as the well was in. When the people were passing one of the men was jumping down off a cock of hay. He fell on a fork and it went up through him and killed him and they had to take the next day off to bury him.
    Norah Colohan
    Birch Grove, Co. Roscommon