School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. There was a minister and he had a son who was also a minister and he was very stupid. It came to his turn to preach a sermon, and it was about Moses but the young minister could not make up a sermon so he got his father to make it up. Even then he could not learn it. So they made up the plan that the father would sit at the foot of the pulpit and whisper it up to him. When the congregation were all collected the wonderful sermon began. The old man whispered up as follows - Moses was an austere man but the young man did not hear what he said and he took it up to be Moses was an oster of a man. Then the old man said he make atonement for the sins of the people. The young man took it up to be He made toe-ointment for the sins of the people then the old man said to his son you fool you spoiled it all. The young man said the fool he spilled it all
    Teresa Sheeran
    Cloonulty, Co. Roscommon