School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. There is a story about Danaiail O Connell. One day in a big hotel in Dublin he was insulted by the proprietor who was a Englishman. O Connell said nothing only walked out and came on Tinkers camp some where near by. He addressed one of the tinkers a fine young man that he often spoke to when he meet him. O Connell said to him Well you do something for me. I will said the tinker I would through fire for you. I wont ask you to do that but I will tell you to what you will do. Get a hair cut and a shave and I will meet you at a certain house. The tinker arrived at the appointed place and O Connell gave him instructions and dressed him in his best suit. Gold chain silver mounted walking stick etc. He told to go to the hotel he was insulted in and book the two front rooms for himself and his friends the tinker did so and paid for them in advance for a week
    Eileen Grehan
    Cloonulty, Co. Roscommon