School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. Long ago there were no doctors or nurses to tell the people how to cure sores or diseases the people had to use some prescription of their own.
    A frog was used in some way for curing a toothache. The frog was put into the mouth. If it roared three times it was supposed to cure the toothache.
    To eat snails is a cure for consumption. Thrush comes on young childrens mouths. It comes first in little white lumps. Then all the throat gets sore. A cure for this is honey and glycerine.
    If you dip your finger in a hole in a flag where water lodges, it will cure warts. The water in the forge which which cools the irons is also a cure for warts.
    When people had headaches there were certain people in the districts who could measure their heads, and it would cure them. This was supposed
    Norah Colohan
    Birch Grove, Co. Roscommon