School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. Once upon a time a widow and her son lived alone. In those times clocks and watches were very scarce. By the sun they could tell the time. It seems that the old woman had never seen a watch. One day her son went to town to buy groceries for the house. He saw some cheap watches for sale. He had a little money left, so he decided to buy one. After coming home that night he was very tired and went to bed early. The boy did not tell his mother anything about the watch. A little while after he had gone to bed, when all was silent after the boy falling asleep, the mother heard tick, tick, tick in the pocket of his coat. She thought it was crickets and fearing they would tare his clothes, she got a heavy potstick and began hitting the clothes. She beat the watch into a lump, and thinking she had the crickets killed she went to bed satisfied.
    May O' Flynn
    Lowtown Kilcashel, Co. Roscommon