School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. One day a tramp called to the Parson living in a certain parish and asked him to buy three kittens. The Parson said "no" I don't want them but the tramp said they are the three best Protestants in the country. No No, said the Parson I don't want them anyway.
    A few days after the Parson called on the Parish Priest on some business and while discussing it a knock came to the door. Who was there only the tramp and the three kittens. He asked the Parish Priest to buy the kittens but the Priest said no I don't want them. But said the tramp Your Reverence the are the three best little Catholics in the country.
    The Parson was inside listing to all this and he made one jump for the door and said you rascal you told me only three days ago
    Eileen Grehan
    Cloonulty, Co. Roscommon